Drew Community

Drew Community (https://community.drew.edu//index.php)
-   Technology Discussion (https://community.drew.edu//forumdisplay.php?f=89)
-   -   Questions (https://community.drew.edu//showthread.php?t=1521)

Joshua M. Putnam 08-31-2008 11:52 PM

Questions
 
I've tried a few things on the T-400, like opening the Vista Sidebar, that require me to be logged into the Admin account.....however when ever I click on the Drew-AD/Jputnam login and log in through that....it still says I need Admin access

Also the amount of RAM used by these things is ridiculous.....1.1 gb after startup with about maybe 300 of that used by processes, which is about 300 Megabytes more than I've seen on other Vista laptops

Also Novell/Campusweb requires me to login everytime I restart the computer and try to access any page on Firefox other than the Drew New Students home page: http://www.drew.edu/home/

Is this necessary? Novell Software seems to have quite a vicegrip on these laptops

E. Axel Larsson 09-01-2008 12:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Joshua M. Putnam
I've tried a few things on the T-400, like opening the Vista Sidebar, that require me to be logged into the Admin account.....however when ever I click on the Drew-AD/Jputnam login and log in through that....it still says I need Admin access

Also the amount of RAM used by these things is ridiculous.....1.1 gb after startup with about maybe 300 of that used by processes, which is about 300 Megabytes more than I've seen on other Vista laptops

Also Novell/Campusweb requires me to login everytime I restart the computer and try to access any page on Firefox other than the Drew New Students home page: http://www.drew.edu/home/

Is this necessary? Novell Software seems to have quite a vicegrip on these laptops

You do currently have Admin access to your machine when logged into your jputnam account. Do you mean that Vista prompts you for permission to use Admin rights when you do certain things? Are you getting prompted for an Admin login instead?

The former is the normal Vista behavior unless you turn off User Account Control. Vista displays a prompt asking for permission. Is this what you are seeing or something different?

Firefox is set to use the Drew proxy server to get to external web sites when you are on-campus by default. If you are logged in with the Novell client (as opposed to computer-only login), the proxy login happens automatically.

Login to Drew web sites as well as GroupWise and GroupWise Messenger will also be automatic if SecureLogin is loaded. If you do a Novell (again as opposed to computer-only login), then SecureLogin starts and runs automatically. Otherwise, you need to enter your password to unlock SecureLogin.

Joshua M. Putnam 09-01-2008 01:23 AM

Quote:

You do currently have Admin access to your machine when logged into your jputnam account. Do you mean that Vista prompts you for permission to use Admin rights when you do certain things? Are you getting prompted for an Admin login instead?

The former is the normal Vista behavior unless you turn off User Account Control. Vista displays a prompt asking for permission. Is this what you are seeing or something different?

Screenshot: http://www.fileden.com/files/2007/10...57/Sidebar.jpg

It's not quite either actually....the window in the top left is what comes up when trying to access the Sidebar application

I also have UAC turned off



So there is a redundancy in the login screen when it displays 4 different login options (Drew-AD/Jputnam, Jputnam, Other User, Novell Login) when both Jputnam and Drew-AD/Jputnam are configured for Administrator and I can access everything with the "Novell Login" account by logging into the programs as they pop up in the Computer Only accounts?

Russell W. Sprague 09-01-2008 06:12 PM

Try importing this registry key. You should then be able to use the sidebar.

Joshua M. Putnam 09-01-2008 06:45 PM

The link would be appear to be broken

Russell W. Sprague 09-01-2008 07:13 PM

Save the link as a registry file, then import it by double-clicking on it.

Joshua M. Putnam 09-01-2008 08:43 PM

It would appear that I can only save it as a text file....so unless there is some file I have to replace....I'm stuck again

EDIT: Nevermind....went into the Registry editor and fixed it....seems to work now


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:49 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.5.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Drew University is not responsible for the content of posts made on this site. All posts and comments reflect the opinion of the author.