Drew Community  

Go Back   Drew Community > General Forums > Gripes
uLogin ID  
Password
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2009, 10:43 PM
Sarah G. Davie
 
Posts: n/a
Default Aren't we supposed to have wireless in all the dorms?

Brown doesn't have it yet, but I vaguely remember getting an email last week saying it should. hmmmm.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2009, 11:34 PM
Anthony F. Capasso Anthony F. Capasso is offline
Ranger Cub
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 34
Default

I thought it did for some reason? I thought they all did, but I think the T/B lounge does.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2009, 08:12 AM
Rudi A. Jones Rudi A. Jones is offline
Ranger Cub
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sarah G. Davie
Brown doesn't have it yet, but I vaguely remember getting an email last week saying it should. hmmmm.

Try making sure you're wireless radio is on first, and then connect to the Drew server. If it doesn't work you should probably give the Telecom a call.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2009, 08:54 AM
Paul R. Coen's Avatar
Paul R. Coen Paul R. Coen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Madison, NJ
Posts: 140
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudi A. Jones
Try making sure you're wireless radio is on first, and then connect to the Drew server. If it doesn't work you should probably give the Telecom a call.

Not Telecom, the Helpdesk, 3205.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2009, 11:14 AM
Hezekiah Michael Sudol's Avatar
Hezekiah Michael Sudol Hezekiah Michael Sudol is offline
Ranger Cub
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sarah G. Davie
Brown doesn't have it yet, but I vaguely remember getting an email last week saying it should. hmmmm.

Have you tried turning on the wireless switch? A little wireless light below the screen (next to the power lights) should light up when the switch is on. If the switch is in the on position and the light is not lit, pressing Fn + F5 should bring up a dialog where you can enable your wireless.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-08-2009, 05:23 PM
Christopher L. Stave's Avatar
Christopher L. Stave Christopher L. Stave is offline
Squirrel
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Brothers College 10
Posts: 16
Default Yes!

I was out checking today and everywhere in brown (ok, I didn't check the laundry room) should have a usable wireless signal.

There was an issue I fixed on Monday afternoon that might have made it hard to get a signal in some places, but right now? Everything was covered.

If you're still having problems, give the helpdesk a call at x3205.

Chris Stave
CNS
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-09-2009, 09:50 AM
Sarah G. Davie
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Ok so I have wireless now, and it's an OK signal [2 bars] in my room, but if I want to use the internet cable in my room it won't work - now I can only use wireless, even if I want to use the internet cable and don't want to keep reconnecting every time I turn my computer on. Can I fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-09-2009, 02:25 PM
Christopher L. Stave's Avatar
Christopher L. Stave Christopher L. Stave is offline
Squirrel
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Brothers College 10
Posts: 16
Default

Yes! if you have a dead network jack, give the helpdesk a call at x3205!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-16-2009, 10:11 AM
Krista White's Avatar
Krista White Krista White is offline
Ranger Cub
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 65
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sarah G. Davie
Ok so I have wireless now, and it's an OK signal [2 bars] in my room, but if I want to use the internet cable in my room it won't work - now I can only use wireless, even if I want to use the internet cable and don't want to keep reconnecting every time I turn my computer on. Can I fix this?

Sarah, do you have one of the new Drew computers? If so, I've noticed that, if you have the wireless switch on the front of the computer turned on (so that you can get wireless connections), the computer automatically defaults to wireless access, even when you are plugged in with an Ethernet cable.

When you want to use the cable to connect to the Drew LAN, turn the wireless switch off, plug in your Ethernet cable, log off, and then log back in to your computer (making sure that you are using the ON CAMPUS login, no Off Campus).

Try this out before calling the Helpdesk about your Ethernet jack. Of course, any time that you want to get wireless you will have to remember to turn the switch on the front of the computer back on before it will connect.

If you need help with any of this, please come down to the Student Technology Education Lab - basement of Brothers College, right across the hall from the CNS Helpdesk. You can also call for assistance at ex. 3003.

Krista

Last edited by Krista White : 09-18-2009 at 08:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.5.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Drew University is not responsible for the content of posts made on this site. All posts and comments reflect the opinion of the author.